Za'ex


Za

Sire: Exosphere

Dam: Za'atar

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 18th, 2017

Country: Australia


Owners

K D Knights, M S Dixon, A Lyons, G E Lee, J Dwyer, A J Hutchinson, C Hutchinson, M Tattis, R Camilleri, B M Gibbons & W A Bolton Romance And Bromance (Mgr: S Costas) B And Triple S Racing (Mgr: S Polan)


Pedigree

 

 ZA'EX (AUS)

 

Bay ColtFoaled in 2017

SireLonhroOctagonalZabeel
EXOSPHERE (AUS) ShadeaStraight Strike
2012AltitudeDanzeroDanehill
  HighestMarscay
DamZabeelSir TristramSir Ivor
ZA'ATAR (NZ) Lady GiselleNureyev
2003DansinoDanehillDanzig
  Leica WesternBest Western

EXOSPHERE (AUS) (Bay 2012-Stud Aust. 2016, France 2017). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1400m, A$1,091,600, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1. Grandson of SP Highest, a half-sister to SW Tell Me Straight and SW Vibrant Virgo. Sire of SW Thermosphere (ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3), SP Jemss and of the placegetters Exodia, Octagon, Phere Her, Sunburnt, etc. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

ZA'ATAR, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 2100m, 2d AJC Randwickprincess.com H. Sister to ZAGREB, half-sister to Flying Dansino (dam of FLYING AWARD). Dam of five named foals, three to race, inc:-

Red Hot Spice (g. by More Than Ready). Placed in Aust.

Spice Temple (f. by More Than Ready). Unraced. Dam of-

Mr Wong. 3 wins to 1450m, A$103,350, to 2019-20, ATC TAB Highway H., 2d ATC TAB Highway H., Ranvet H.

Shiitake. 2 wins at 850m, 1100m to 2019-20 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DANSINO, by Danehill. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$122,400, VRC Talindert H., L, Cleo Magazine H., VATC Soultine H., Campbells Cash & Carry H. Three-quarter-sister to MOON DRAGON, Dane Tryst, Free Ranger, half-sister to LEICA SMILE (dam of ECLAIR MYSTIC), Leica Vista (dam of NIBLICK). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

ZAGREB (Zabeel). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$427,685, SAJC Chairman's S., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, SAJC Birthday Cup, L, Skycity P., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Heatherlie H., L, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, 4th Kilmore Cup, L.

Flying Dansino (Fusaichi Pegasus). Winner at 1100m, STC Franklins H., 2d AJC Kokoda 2YO H., Kokoda Memorial H., STC Ranvet H., De Bortoli Yarra Valley H., Members Winter Bonus 2YO H., 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC Schweppes Agrum H., MTA Drive Horse Power P. Dam of-

FLYING AWARD (Shamus Award). Winner at 2, A$81,900, in 2019-20, VRC Anzac Day S., L, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H.

Snake Charmer (Pentire). 4 wins to 1500m, A$144,095, SAJC Schweppes H., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., Dowie Doole Wines H., 2d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, SAJC A Sheppard Constructions H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., SAJC Australian International Three Day Event H.

Pregrada. 2 wins at 1300m, 2000m, A$83,075, ATC Rosebery P., 2d ATC Sydney Carnival H., Racingnetwork.com.au H., Royal Randwick on Twitter H., STC Winning Post Restaurant P., 3d AJC La Perouse P., ATC Bronte H. Dam of-

A Man to Match (High Chaparral). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2050m, A$653,250, to 2019-20, BRC Makers Mark Eagle Way H., GCTC TAB Wave, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Cascade H., SCTC Esplanade Mooloolaba P., 3d SCTC The Phoenix S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H., BRC Meagher Racing Eagle Way H., Qld Tatt's RC Eagle Way Stayers H., SCTC SC Lightning Eagle Way Series H., Sporting Chance Foundation H.

 

3rd dam

LEICA WESTERN, by Best Western. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$184,995, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.2, Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3, City S.H., L, WATC Redacre H., Rocket H., Lady Agnes H., Gilt Patten H., 2d VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, VATC How Now H., 4th MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.3. Sister to LEICA JEWEL (dam of REDDING), half-sister to Pretence (dam of HEPTONSTALL). Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

LEICA SMILE (At Talaq). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$220,720, Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Molly Blooms H., SAJC Bernard Booth H., Leilani H., Kip 2YO H., 2d VRC Great Western H., L, VATC Gothic H., SAJC Explore Holidays H., 4th VRC Hardy Brothers Classic S., Gr.3, VATC Laurent-Perrier S., L. Dam of-

ECLAIR MYSTIC (Stratum). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$279,875, MRC Zeditave S., L, VRC Red Tempo H., Community Raceday 2YO H., MRC Acorn 2YO H., 3d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

DANSINO (Danehill). 4 wins. See above.

Leica Vista (Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1350m to 2000m, VRC Collex Waste H., SAJC Terrace Inter-Continental H., Midnight Fever H., Wednesday H., 2d VATC Charles Kerville H., SAJC Monday 3YO H., 3d VRC Matron S., L. Dam of-

MOON DRAGON (Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$332,800, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Great Western H., L, VATC Levante Classic H., 2d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., L. Producer.

NIBLICK (Encosta de Lago). 8 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$452,925, VRC Sofitel H., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Albury Gold Cup, L, VRC Grazia Ultimate Style Guide H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.